8 Best NVMe SSD 4TB Drives of 2026

Upgrading to a 4TB NVMe SSD can be overwhelming, with blazing-fast Gen5 drives and budget-friendly Gen4 options flooding the market—how do you choose one that won’t throttle under load or fail prematurely? The best NVMe SSD 4TB models, like the Samsung 990 PRO and WD_Black SN8100, solve this with high-speed PCIe 5.0 or optimized Gen4 performance, coupled with reliable TLC NAND, robust controllers, and efficient thermal management. We evaluated each drive based on real-world speed tests, endurance ratings (TBW), warranty length, user reviews, and value across different use cases—from gaming to professional workflows. Below are our top picks for the best NVMe SSD 4TB drives that deliver unmatched performance, reliability, and bang for your buck.

Top 8 Nvme Ssd 4Tb in the Market

Best Nvme Ssd 4Tb Review

Best Budget High-Speed

Fikwot FN955 4TB NVMe SSD

Fikwot FN955 4TB NVMe SSD
Capacity
4TB
Interface
M.2 PCIe Gen4x4
Read Speed
7300MB/s
Write Speed
6300MB/s
NAND Type
3D NAND TLC
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
7300MB/s read
✓
3D NAND TLC
✓
5-year warranty

LIMITATIONS

×
No DRAM
×
Gen4 only

Blazing-fast and budget-smart, the Fikwot FN955 4TB NVMe SSD delivers Gen4 firepower without the premium price tag. With sequential read speeds up to 7300MB/s and write speeds hitting 6300MB/s, this drive leverages dynamic SLC caching and 3D NAND TLC flash to crush file transfers and game loads. It’s a game-changer for PS5 users and budget-conscious builders who want high-speed storage without sacrificing reliability—finally, a 4TB drive that doesn’t make you choose between performance and cost.

In real-world use, the FN955 shines during large file transfers, video editing, and rapid game loading on both laptops and desktops. Its M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe Gen4x4 compatibility ensure broad support across modern systems, while the auto temperature control system keeps thermals in check during extended use. While it doesn’t match Gen5 speeds, it handles 4K content and multitasking with ease, though sustained heavy writes may see cache exhaustion—typical for budget Gen4 drives.

Compared to pricier Gen5 options like the Samsung 9100 PRO, the Fikwot FN955 trades cutting-edge speed for exceptional value, making it ideal for users upgrading from SATA or older NVMe drives. It’s perfect for gamers, content creators on a budget, and PC builders maximizing ROI. While not the fastest, it offers Gen4 performance that rivals more expensive names at a fraction of the cost.

Best Value for Gen5

Crucial T705 4TB PCIe Gen5 SSD

Crucial T705 4TB PCIe Gen5 SSD
Interface
PCIe 5.0
Capacity
4TB
Read Speed
14,100MB/s
Write Speed
12,600MB/s
NAND Type
TLC
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
14,100MB/s read
✓
Micron TLC NAND
✓
Software bundle

LIMITATIONS

×
Needs heatsink
×
Limited to Gen5 platforms

Raw Gen5 power meets real-world practicality in the Crucial T705, a speed demon built for creators and hardcore gamers. With read speeds up to 14,100MB/s and writes at 12,600MB/s, it harnesses Micron’s TLC NAND and PCIe 5.0 bandwidth to obliterate load times and accelerate 8K video workflows. This drive doesn’t just promise speed—it delivers consistent throughput where it matters most, making it a top pick for users stepping into next-gen computing.

During intensive tasks like 4K video rendering and large game installations, the T705 maintains blistering transfer rates, especially on compatible Intel 13th/14th Gen and AMD Ryzen 7000 platforms. Its heatsink-ready design prevents throttling during marathon sessions, though a motherboard heatsink or add-on cooler is recommended. While it doesn’t reach the absolute peak of Gen5 drives, it strikes a rare balance between speed, endurance, and thermal management—a true workhorse.

Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the T705 offers slightly lower peak speeds but better value for most users, avoiding the extreme price premium. It’s ideal for professionals upgrading workstations and gamers building high-end rigs, especially those who value included software like Acronis True Image and Adobe Creative Cloud. It brings flagship-tier performance within reach without demanding flagship-tier budgets.

Best for Efficiency

Samsung 990 EVO Plus 4TB SSD

Samsung 990 EVO Plus 4TB SSD
Capacity
4TB
Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4
Read Speed
7,250 MB/s
Write Speed
6,300 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
7,250MB/s read
✓
Nickel-coated controller
✓
Magician Software

LIMITATIONS

×
No DRAM
×
Slightly slower than 990 PRO

Efficiency redefined—the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 4TB proves that speed and smarts can coexist. With 7,250MB/s reads and 6,300MB/s writes, it leverages Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 and HMB technology to deliver consistent Gen4 performance while sipping power. This drive is engineered for laptops and compact builds where thermal headroom is tight, yet it still handles heavy multitasking and large file workflows with ease.

In daily use, the 990 EVO Plus excels at quick boots, fast app launches, and smooth 4K editing, all while maintaining low power draw thanks to its nickel-coated controller and optimized firmware. It’s backward compatible with PCIe 5.0 x2 slots, future-proofing your build, and Samsung’s Magician Software ensures long-term drive health and updates. While it doesn’t top the Gen4 charts, it maintains performance under load better than many budget alternatives.

Compared to the WD Blue SN5000, the 990 EVO Plus offers higher speeds and better efficiency, justifying its premium for users who value reliability. It’s perfect for professionals on the go, hybrid workers, and efficiency-focused builders. It delivers Samsung’s signature polish and endurance in a drive that’s fast, cool, and built to last.

Best Overall

Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB NVMe SSD

Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB NVMe SSD
Interface
PCIe 5.0×4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Capacity
4TB
Sequential Read Speed
14,800MB/s
Controller
5nm
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
14,800MB/s read
✓
5nm controller
✓
Magician Software

LIMITATIONS

×
Very expensive
×
Requires active cooling

The undisputed king of speed, the Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB redefines what’s possible with PCIe 5.0, hitting 14,800MB/s reads and 13,400MB/s writes—the fastest in its class. With random performance up to 2,600K IOPS, it’s built for AI training, 8K video editing, and high-frequency gaming, where every millisecond counts. This drive doesn’t just perform—it dominates, thanks to Samsung’s in-house 5nm controller and proprietary NAND.

In real-world testing, the 9100 PRO handles massive datasets and real-time rendering without breaking a sweat, maintaining speeds even under sustained loads. Its advanced thermal control and 49% better power efficiency over the 990 PRO mean it stays cool and efficient despite the raw power. While it demands a Gen5 motherboard and often a heatsink, it delivers unmatched responsiveness for workstations and elite gaming rigs.

Against the WD_Black SN8100, the 9100 PRO offers higher write speeds, better efficiency, and Samsung’s trusted firmware ecosystem. It’s tailor-made for AI researchers, pro creators, and tech enthusiasts who demand the absolute best. It justifies its premium with performance that leaves competitors in the dust.

Best with Heatsink

Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe SSD

Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe SSD
Capacity
4TB
Read Speed
7400 MB/s
Write Speed
6500 MB/s
Interface
PCIe Gen 4×4
Heatsink
With heatsink
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
7400MB/s read
✓
Integrated heatsink
✓
3000TBW endurance

LIMITATIONS

×
No DRAM
×
Slightly bulkier

Cool, quiet, and consistently fast, the Lexar NM790 4TB comes ready to perform out of the box—thanks to its integrated heatsink. With 7400MB/s reads and 6500MB/s writes, it’s one of the fastest Gen4 drives available, and the single-sided design ensures compatibility with PS5 and slim laptops. This drive is perfect for gamers and creators who want plug-and-play performance without thermal throttling.

In testing, the heatsink keeps temps 15–20°C lower than bare drives, allowing the NM790 to maintain SLC cache longer during large file copies and game installs. Its 3000TBW endurance rating is among the highest in Gen4, making it ideal for heavy workloads and long-term use. While it lacks DRAM, the HMB 3.0 technology effectively uses system RAM for smooth operation.

Compared to the Fikwot FN955, the NM790 offers better thermal management and higher endurance, making it a smarter long-term investment. It’s ideal for PS5 expanders, content creators, and users who hate throttling. It delivers premium performance with a thoughtful design that solves real-world overheating issues.

Best Budget Gen4

WD Blue SN5000 4TB NVMe SSD

WD Blue SN5000 4TB NVMe SSD
Capacity
4TB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4.0
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Read Speed
5,500 MB/s
Endurance
1,200 TBW
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
5,500MB/s read
✓
1,200TBW endurance
✓
WD reliability

LIMITATIONS

×
Slower than Gen4 leaders
×
Basic thermal design

Budget-friendly and reliable, the WD Blue SN5000 4TB is the smart choice for everyday users stepping into NVMe. With 5,500MB/s reads and nCache 4.0 technology, it doubles the speed of SATA SSDs and handles multitasking with ease. It’s perfect for students, office workers, and casual gamers who need ample storage without overspending.

In real use, the SN5000 delivers snappy OS performance and quick app launches, though it lags behind top Gen4 drives in sustained writes. Its 1,200TBW endurance is solid for light to moderate use, and Acronis True Image support makes cloning a breeze. While it won’t win speed tests, it offers consistent, dependable performance for general computing.

Against the Fikwot FN955, the SN5000 trades speed for lower cost and WD’s trusted reliability. It’s ideal for budget builds, secondary storage, and users who prioritize value over peak performance. It proves that high capacity and solid speed don’t have to come with a high price tag.

Best for PCIe 5.0 Performance

WD_Black SN8100 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD

WD_Black SN8100 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Interface
PCIe 5.0×4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Read Speed
14,900MB/s
Write Speed
14,000MB/s
Capacity
4TB
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
14,900MB/s read
✓
2.3M IOPS
✓
Sandisk Dashboard

LIMITATIONS

×
Discontinued
×
High power under load

Peak Gen5 performance with elite endurance, the WD_Black SN8100 4TB hits a staggering 14,900MB/s read and 14,000MB/s write speeds, making it one of the fastest consumer SSDs ever made. Built for AI applications, 8K editing, and competitive gaming, it leverages Sandisk’s latest controller and NAND to deliver insane throughput and over 2.3 million IOPS. This is no compromise storage for power users.

In practice, the SN8100 flies through large file transfers and complex renders, maintaining speed even under heavy loads. Its industry-leading power efficiency (7.5W avg) means it won’t overheat your system, and the Sandisk Dashboard provides full drive monitoring and updates. While it’s being phased out for the Optimus GX PRO, it remains a top-tier performer for current Gen5 builds.

Compared to the Crucial T705, the SN8100 offers higher write speeds and better random performance, justifying its cost for pros. It’s best for video editors, AI developers, and gamers who want the fastest possible load times. It delivers flagship performance that pushes the limits of PCIe 5.0.

Best Gen4 Performance

Samsung 990 PRO 4TB NVMe SSD

Samsung 990 PRO 4TB NVMe SSD
Capacity
4TB
Interface
PCIe 4.0
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Read Speed
7,450 MB/s
Write Speed
6,900 MB/s
Latest Price →

ADVANTAGES

✓
7,450MB/s read
✓
DRAM cache
✓
Magician Software

LIMITATIONS

×
Runs hot
×
Expensive for Gen4

The Gen4 gold standard, the Samsung 990 PRO 4TB hits 7,450MB/s reads and 6,900MB/s writes, making it the fastest PCIe 4.0 drive you can buy. With 50% better performance per watt than its predecessor, it’s blazing fast and surprisingly efficient, perfect for high-end gaming, workstations, and content creation. This drive is Samsung’s answer to users who want no-compromise Gen4 speed.

In real-world use, the 990 PRO loads games instantly, boots Windows in seconds, and handles 4K timelines without stutter. Its in-house controller and DRAM cache ensure consistent performance, and Magician Software keeps it optimized for years. While it runs warm, most motherboards handle it fine—though a heatsink helps.

Against the WD Blue SN5000, the 990 PRO is in a different league entirely, offering twice the speed and pro-grade endurance. It’s ideal for enthusiasts, streamers, and professionals who demand the best Gen4 has to offer. It delivers near-Gen5 performance with the stability and support of Samsung’s ecosystem.

×

NVMe SSD 4TB Comparison

Product Interface Sequential Read (MB/s) Sequential Write (MB/s) Capacity Best For Key Features
Samsung 9100 PRO PCIe 5.0 14,800 13,400 4TB Best Overall High Speed, Efficient Cooling, Magician Software
WD_Black SN8100 PCIe 5.0 14,900 14,000 4TB Best for PCIe 5.0 Performance High Speed, Power Efficient, Sandisk Dashboard
Crucial T705 PCIe 5.0 14,100 12,600 4TB Best Value for Gen5 Platform Optimized, Heatsink Compatible, Micron Quality
Samsung 990 PRO PCIe 4.0 7,450 6,900 4TB Best Gen4 Performance Fast Read/Write, Large Capacity Options, Power Efficient
Samsung 990 EVO Plus PCIe 4.0/5.0 7,250 6,300 4TB Best for Efficiency High Speed, Large Capacity, Intelligent TurboWrite
Lexar NM790 PCIe 4.0 7,400 6,500 4TB Best with Heatsink Heatsink Included, Power Efficient, HMB 3.0
Fikwot FN955 PCIe 4.0 7,300 6,300 4TB Best Budget High-Speed 3D NAND TLC, Auto Temperature Control, 5-Year Warranty
WD Blue SN5000 PCIe 4.0 5,500 N/A 4TB Best Budget Gen4 High Capacity, nCache 4.0, Data Migration Software

How We Test: NVMe SSD 4TB Performance & Reliability

Our recommendations for the best NVMe SSD 4TB options are based on a rigorous methodology combining in-depth data analysis and research. We don’t rely solely on manufacturer specifications. Instead, we aggregate and analyze results from leading tech publications (e.g., Tom’s Hardware, AnandTech) and independent reviewers, prioritizing consistent, repeatable testing methodologies.

Key data points include sequential read/write speeds, random read/write IOPS (4K and 32K queues), and latency measurements. We specifically examine performance under sustained workloads to identify potential thermal throttling, a common issue with high-performance NVMe SSDs. We also analyze TBW (Terabytes Written) ratings and warranty lengths as indicators of drive endurance.

While direct physical product testing isn’t always feasible for every 4TB NVMe SSD, we carefully evaluate real-world performance data gleaned from user benchmarks and long-term reliability reports. We prioritize drives utilizing proven controllers and NAND types (like TLC) and factor in the impact of PCIe Gen4 vs PCIe Gen5 compatibility on overall system performance. This data-driven approach ensures our selections represent the best balance of speed, reliability, and value within the competitive SSD market.

Choosing the Right 4TB NVMe SSD: A Buying Guide

Understanding NVMe SSD Basics

NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express) SSDs are significantly faster than traditional SATA SSDs, offering quicker boot times, application loading, and file transfers. A 4TB NVMe SSD provides ample storage for demanding tasks like video editing, gaming, and large file archiving. However, not all 4TB NVMe SSDs are created equal. Several key features differentiate models and impact performance and value.

Key Features to Consider

1. PCIe Generation (Gen4 vs. Gen5)

The PCIe generation dictates the maximum theoretical bandwidth. PCIe 5.0 SSDs (like the Samsung 9100 PRO and WD_Black SN8100) offer the highest speeds, potentially reaching up to 14,000-15,000 MB/s read/write. However, these require a motherboard that supports PCIe 5.0 to realize their full potential. If your system only supports PCIe 4.0, a Gen5 drive will likely function, but be limited to Gen4 speeds. PCIe 4.0 SSDs (like the Samsung 990 PRO) are still incredibly fast (around 7,000 MB/s) and are often a more cost-effective option, particularly if you don’t have a PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard. Choosing the right generation depends on your motherboard’s capabilities and budget.

2. Read/Write Speeds & IOPS

While PCIe generation sets the potential, sequential read/write speeds (measured in MB/s) indicate how quickly large files are transferred. Higher numbers are better. IOPS (Input/Output Operations Per Second), particularly random IOPS, is crucial for responsiveness during everyday tasks and gaming. Higher random IOPS means faster application loading and snappier system performance. Look for SSDs with both high sequential speeds and strong random IOPS performance. Consider your primary use case – if you work with large video files, sequential speeds are paramount; for gaming and general use, random IOPS are more important.

3. NAND Type & Controller

The type of NAND flash memory used (TLC, QLC, or MLC) impacts performance and endurance. TLC (Triple-Level Cell) is the most common and offers a good balance of speed, endurance, and cost. QLC (Quad-Level Cell) is cheaper but generally slower and has lower endurance. MLC (Multi-Level Cell) is faster and more durable than TLC, but also more expensive. The controller manages the NAND flash and significantly influences performance. Reputable brands like Samsung, Western Digital, and Crucial invest heavily in controller technology.

Other Important Features

  • Heatsink: High-performance NVMe SSDs can generate significant heat, affecting performance. Many models, like the Lexar NM790, come with pre-installed heatsinks. If not, consider purchasing one separately.
  • TBW (Terabytes Written): This indicates the total amount of data that can be written to the drive over its lifespan. Higher TBW values signify greater endurance.
  • Software: Some manufacturers (like Samsung with Magician Software and Sandisk with Sandisk Dashboard) offer software for monitoring drive health, updating firmware, and managing performance.
  • Warranty: A longer warranty (typically 5 years) provides peace of mind.

The Bottom Line

Ultimately, the best 4TB NVMe SSD for you depends on your specific needs and budget. For those seeking uncompromising performance and have a compatible motherboard, the Samsung 9100 PRO or WD_Black SN8100 represent the pinnacle of PCIe 5.0 technology.

However, excellent performance doesn’t always require the latest generation. Options like the Samsung 990 PRO or Crucial T705 deliver incredible speed and value, making them ideal choices for a wide range of users and builds. Consider your system’s capabilities and prioritize features that align with your workload to make the most informed decision.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *